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Thread: 09 accord

  1. #1
    New Member chuppy's Avatar
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    09 accord

    a obd2 code of p3400 a bank 1 deactivation system????? need some help

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    is a white guy ThatWhiteGuy's Avatar
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    3400 I think is misfire iirc
    Don't call 911
    grab the 1911 w/10 round wilson combat mag

    Quote Originally Posted by bigmike View Post
    Doug is an all around worthless, ignorant, douche...

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    is a white guy ThatWhiteGuy's Avatar
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    here u go from ALLDATA

    DTC Troubleshooting: P3400

    DTC P3400: VPS Stuck Off Bank 1

    Special Tools Required

    • Pressure gauge adapter 07NAJ-P07010A
    • A/T low pressure gauge w/panel 07406-0070301
    • A/T pressure hose 07406-0020201
    • A/T pressure hose, 2,210 mm 07MAJ-PY4011A
    • A/T pressure adapter 07MAJ-PY40120
    • Oil pressure hose 07ZAJ-S5AA200
    NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information. See: Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview


    1. Check the engine oil level and quality. Is it OK? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Adjust the engine oil level to the proper level, or replace the engine oil if needed, then go to step 31.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
    3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
    4. Select the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, and do the VPS TEST. Are VCMB1-0 and VCMB2-0 indicated? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1), rocker arm oil control solenoid B (Bank 1), the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch, and the PCM. NO - If the result is

    1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
    2. Disconnect the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch 1P connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
    4. Check the ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH B in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is SWITCH ON indicated? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Replace the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch, See: Variable Valve Timing Pressure Switch\Service and Repair\Rear Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Removal/Installation (A/T) then go to step 30.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
    6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
    7. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
    8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C30 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C30) and the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch, then go to step 30. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1), rocker arm oil control solenoid B (Bank 1), the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch, and the PCM, then go to step 36.



    1. Select the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, and do the VPS TEST.
    2. Check the ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SENSOR with the HDS during the 3 CYLINDER ACTIVATION (TEST 3 and 6) and the 4 CYLINDER ACTIVATION (TEST 5 and 7). Is there about 217.0 kPa (2.2 kgf/cm2, 31.5 psi) or more? YES - Go to step 15. NO - Check these parts:

      • Engine oil filter
      • Engine oil screen
      • Engine oil pump
      • Engine oil passage
    If needed, clean or replace these parts, then go to step 31.


    1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
    2. Disconnect the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch 1P connector.
    3. Connect the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch 1P connector terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
    5. Check ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH B in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is SWITCH ON indicated? YES - Go to step 20. NO - Go to step 26.



    1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
    2. Remove the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch. See: Variable Valve Timing Pressure Switch\Service and Repair\Rear Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Removal/Installation (A/T)
    3. Attach the special tools to the rear rocker arm oil control valve as shown, then attach the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch (A) to the pressure gauge adapter (B).
    4. Reconnect the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch 1P connector.
    5. Select the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, and do the VPS TEST.
    6. Check the oil pressure during the 3 CYLINDER ACTIVATION (TEST 3 and 6) and the 4 CYLINDER ACTIVATION (TEST 5 and 7). Does the oil pressure increase to at least 56.4 kPa (0.58 kgf/cm2, 8.2 psi)? YES - Replace the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch, See: Variable Valve Timing Pressure Switch\Service and Repair\Rear Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Removal/Installation (A/T) then go to step 30. NO - Check the rear cylinder pause system oil passage. If it is OK, replace the rear rocker arm oil control valve, See: Variable Valve Timing Solenoid\Service and Repair\Rear Rocker Arm Oil Control Valve Replacement (J35Z2 Engine) then go to step 30.



    1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
    2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
    3. Disconnect the PCM connector C (49P).
    4. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C30 and body ground. NOTE: Do not remove the jumper wire from the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch. Is there continuity? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1), rocker arm oil control solenoid B (Bank 1), the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch, and the PCM. If the connections and terminals are OK, go to step 36. NO - Repair open in the wire between the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch and the PCM (C30), then go to step 30.



    1. Reconnect all connectors.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
    3. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
    4. Do the PCM idle learn procedure. See: Programming and Relearning\ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure
    5. Select the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, and do the VPS TEST. Are VCMB1-0 and VCMB2-0 indicated? YES - Go to step 35. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1), rocker arm oil control solenoid B (Bank 1), the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch, and the PCM, then go to step 1.
    6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Troubleshooting is complete.
    7. Reconnect all connectors.
    8. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, See: Programming and Relearning\ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM. See: Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
    9. Select the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, and do the VPS TEST. Are VCMB1-0 and VCMB2-0 indicated? YES - Go to step 39. NO - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, See: Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
    10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. See: Engine Control Module\Service and Repair
    Don't call 911
    grab the 1911 w/10 round wilson combat mag

    Quote Originally Posted by bigmike View Post
    Doug is an all around worthless, ignorant, douche...

  4. #4
    OF Senior Member CIVACS's Avatar
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    The most common thing that happends to the solinoid is that the screen will get clogged and can cause it to fault.


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