a obd2 code of p3400 a bank 1 deactivation system????? need some help
a obd2 code of p3400 a bank 1 deactivation system????? need some help
here u go from ALLDATA
DTC Troubleshooting: P3400
DTC P3400: VPS Stuck Off Bank 1
Special Tools Required
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information. See: Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
- Pressure gauge adapter 07NAJ-P07010A
- A/T low pressure gauge w/panel 07406-0070301
- A/T pressure hose 07406-0020201
- A/T pressure hose, 2,210 mm 07MAJ-PY4011A
- A/T pressure adapter 07MAJ-PY40120
- Oil pressure hose 07ZAJ-S5AA200
- Check the engine oil level and quality. Is it OK? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Adjust the engine oil level to the proper level, or replace the engine oil if needed, then go to step 31.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Select the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, and do the VPS TEST. Are VCMB1-0 and VCMB2-0 indicated? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1), rocker arm oil control solenoid B (Bank 1), the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch, and the PCM. NO - If the result is
- VCMB1-1: Go to step 5.
- VCMB1-3: Go to step 13.
- VCMB1-2, VCMB1-4: Check the oil passage for the rear bank cylinder pause system. If it is OK, replace the rear rocker arm oil control valve, See: Variable Valve Timing Solenoid\Service and Repair\Rear Rocker Arm Oil Control Valve Replacement (J35Z2 Engine) then go to step 30.
- VCMB2-1, 2-2, 2-3, 2-4: The front bank cylinder pause system is faulty. Go to the troubleshooting for P3497. See: P3497
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch 1P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Check the ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH B in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is SWITCH ON indicated? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Replace the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch, See: Variable Valve Timing Pressure Switch\Service and Repair\Rear Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Removal/Installation (A/T) then go to step 30.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C30 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C30) and the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch, then go to step 30. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1), rocker arm oil control solenoid B (Bank 1), the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch, and the PCM, then go to step 36.
- Select the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, and do the VPS TEST.
- Check the ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SENSOR with the HDS during the 3 CYLINDER ACTIVATION (TEST 3 and 6) and the 4 CYLINDER ACTIVATION (TEST 5 and 7). Is there about 217.0 kPa (2.2 kgf/cm2, 31.5 psi) or more? YES - Go to step 15. NO - Check these parts:
If needed, clean or replace these parts, then go to step 31.
- Engine oil filter
- Engine oil screen
- Engine oil pump
- Engine oil passage
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch 1P connector.
- Connect the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch 1P connector terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Check ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH B in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is SWITCH ON indicated? YES - Go to step 20. NO - Go to step 26.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch. See: Variable Valve Timing Pressure Switch\Service and Repair\Rear Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Removal/Installation (A/T)
- Attach the special tools to the rear rocker arm oil control valve as shown, then attach the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch (A) to the pressure gauge adapter (B).
- Reconnect the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch 1P connector.
- Select the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, and do the VPS TEST.
- Check the oil pressure during the 3 CYLINDER ACTIVATION (TEST 3 and 6) and the 4 CYLINDER ACTIVATION (TEST 5 and 7). Does the oil pressure increase to at least 56.4 kPa (0.58 kgf/cm2, 8.2 psi)? YES - Replace the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch, See: Variable Valve Timing Pressure Switch\Service and Repair\Rear Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Removal/Installation (A/T) then go to step 30. NO - Check the rear cylinder pause system oil passage. If it is OK, replace the rear rocker arm oil control valve, See: Variable Valve Timing Solenoid\Service and Repair\Rear Rocker Arm Oil Control Valve Replacement (J35Z2 Engine) then go to step 30.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the PCM connector C (49P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C30 and body ground. NOTE: Do not remove the jumper wire from the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch. Is there continuity? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1), rocker arm oil control solenoid B (Bank 1), the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch, and the PCM. If the connections and terminals are OK, go to step 36. NO - Repair open in the wire between the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch and the PCM (C30), then go to step 30.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure. See: Programming and Relearning\ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure
- Select the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, and do the VPS TEST. Are VCMB1-0 and VCMB2-0 indicated? YES - Go to step 35. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at rocker arm oil control solenoid A (Bank 1), rocker arm oil control solenoid B (Bank 1), the rear rocker arm oil pressure switch, and the PCM, then go to step 1.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Troubleshooting is complete.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, See: Programming and Relearning\ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM. See: Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
- Select the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, and do the VPS TEST. Are VCMB1-0 and VCMB2-0 indicated? YES - Go to step 39. NO - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, See: Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. See: Engine Control Module\Service and Repair
The most common thing that happends to the solinoid is that the screen will get clogged and can cause it to fault.
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