User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 30
  1. #1
    Moderhater Doc Holliday's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Tallahassee
    Posts
    21,385
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    254

    Wireless Network question

    I need more signal. I have a Cisco E1000 Wireless Router.

    Is there anything stopping me from buying an extender?

    My dad called Cisco and they said he had to buy a bridge and something else which has slipped my mind.

    Seems like too much stuff.


    ...and go
    www.facebook.com/99slobra

    Couple of K5's. Lifted.

    Molon Labe

  2. #2
    OF Puker omegatotal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    in the movies
    Posts
    5,984
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    72
    you can try a linksys range expander wre54g i think is its model number. try relocating the router to a different room, more centralized, or to a higher less obstructed place in the room it is in..


    if it has antenna's make sure they are both straight up.
    wut

  3. #3
    Cone Rash Henry's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    3,942
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    56
    The newer ones like that do not have external antennas so that kills the easy/cheap method.

    Your best bet is a range extender. Once set up near the edge of your coverage, it grabs the wifi and retransmitts it.

    Or you could get a dedicated access point and put an extended range antenna on it.

    I can help set any of it up that you need.
    Quote Originally Posted by TEDDER1 View Post
    Hello,

    I'm the guy who walked up on you while you were sucking some guy's protein straw in your car. My friends don't believe me, so I need to get some pics of you off of your myspace.

    Ps what you were doing with your lips was amazing.

    Henry, the guy in the red camaro next to you.

  4. #4
    Automotive Moderator MufflerBearings69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    in the lab
    Posts
    17,563
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    186
    range extender is a standalone type of unit? I am unfamiliar with them.

    I too want better reception out in the shop etc
    aka Tattooey the Rat
    Quote Originally Posted by TC527 View Post
    iBUILT is a way of life cuz.

    For those days when "The Man" gets you down no matter how many zillion HP you threw down on the dyno...
    ScribTECH

  5. #5
    OF Senior Member TLMike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Swagtown
    Posts
    5,476
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    66
    I'm so fed up with my wireless, I've though of running a hard line all the way from my modem.
    Acura TL- Daily
    97 Eclipse GSX
    - a few bolt on's


  6. #6
    Moderhater Doc Holliday's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Tallahassee
    Posts
    21,385
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    254
    Quote Originally Posted by Henry View Post
    The newer ones like that do not have external antennas so that kills the easy/cheap method.

    Your best bet is a range extender. Once set up near the edge of your coverage, it grabs the wifi and retransmitts it.

    Or you could get a dedicated access point and put an extended range antenna on it.

    I can help set any of it up that you need.
    What if its a dual band N network?
    www.facebook.com/99slobra

    Couple of K5's. Lifted.

    Molon Labe

  7. #7
    OF Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    457
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    16
    Without spending any money you can flash that over to dd-wrt firmware :
    http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtop...fdcf7069b33525

  8. #8
    OF Puker omegatotal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    in the movies
    Posts
    5,984
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    72
    Quote Originally Posted by omgbossis21 View Post
    Without spending any money you can flash that over to dd-wrt firmware :
    http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtop...fdcf7069b33525
    thats not really going to help him with his range....
    wut

  9. #9
    OF Senior Member Turbo Timmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    5 minutes from UCF
    Posts
    1,451
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    29
    I had a Linksys exactly like that and had constant problems. Tried everything under the planet and finally ended up switching it out for a Netgear like this
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833122273
    87 RX-7 TII
    Loud and slow

  10. #10
    Moderhater Doc Holliday's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Tallahassee
    Posts
    21,385
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    254
    what's funny is that I had netgear and had nothing but problems with it dropping signal so I went all Cisco and haven't had an issue except for this.
    www.facebook.com/99slobra

    Couple of K5's. Lifted.

    Molon Labe

  11. #11
    Audio/Video Junkie Demonic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    3,550
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by omegatotal View Post
    thats not really going to help him with his range....

    with DD-WRT you can turn any flashable wireless router into a reapeter, if he has a spare one on had, it be a cheap and easy fix to his problem.
    Quote Originally Posted by bigmike View Post
    :-P

    I definitely get my shit pushed in from time to time.

    *** TO BE ANNOUNCED ***

  12. #12
    Cone Rash Henry's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    3,942
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    56
    Quote Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
    What if its a dual band N network?
    If you find a range extender that's N compatible then yes. If you buy a G one (most are G) then you will only rebroadcast the G network, but that should be fine for most things

    Quote Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
    what's funny is that I had netgear and had nothing but problems with it dropping signal so I went all Cisco and haven't had an issue except for this.
    Cheap Netgears suck. Dont know about the linked one, never used it but the Netgear 3700 is currently one of the best router's on the market. Just avoid the low end ones.
    Quote Originally Posted by TEDDER1 View Post
    Hello,

    I'm the guy who walked up on you while you were sucking some guy's protein straw in your car. My friends don't believe me, so I need to get some pics of you off of your myspace.

    Ps what you were doing with your lips was amazing.

    Henry, the guy in the red camaro next to you.

  13. #13
    Pum Pum Ryder PH3N1X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Yuh Mom's Cunny
    Posts
    3,325
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    50
    Looking into a Netgear soon. Moving on from my Dlink DGL4500

  14. #14
    OF Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    457
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    16
    I got a much better signal throughout my house on my dlink 615 with dd-wrt. Just by being able to see what the output power was I realized that this particular router changes output power based on the channel. Setting it on a channel for maximum power then enabling wireless n turbo mode (dual channel) did wonders for me. Bumped antenna gain up by 1 helped even more. Of course there is the ack timing as well, which tweaking helps with clients further away from the wireless.

  15. #15
    OF Puker omegatotal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    in the movies
    Posts
    5,984
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    72
    Quote Originally Posted by Demonic View Post
    with DD-WRT you can turn any flashable wireless router into a reapeter, if he has a spare one on had, it be a cheap and easy fix to his problem.
    yeah i know that but with just the one he has it wont, if he did have a second that could support ddwrt or openwrt i would suggest that
    wut

  16. #16
    Ric
    Ric is offline
    OF Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    16,043
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    175
    http://www.engeniustech.com/index.ph.../9205-eoc5611p


    I have one of these on my roof. It provides usable signal to about 20 residences (5 buildings) with it's internal antenna. I have an external (10db omni) I have not installed yet.

    Performance varies. I can help you, but you need to tell me the distance and what you're going through (wood, cement block, trees, etc)

  17. #17
    Moderhater Doc Holliday's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Tallahassee
    Posts
    21,385
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    254
    uh basically a distance of 30 feet from the wireless router.

    Through 3 walls of drywall and standard studding.

    This is because my parents want the Wii in their bedroom.
    www.facebook.com/99slobra

    Couple of K5's. Lifted.

    Molon Labe

  18. #18
    Ric
    Ric is offline
    OF Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    16,043
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    175
    30ft? That's it? Run cat5e thru attic and down said wall if you have attic access. If you need a cat5e wall jack let me know I got boxes.

    If you can't:

    Two things to consider of in a wireless network. Transmit power (to reach distances) and receiver sensitivity. Wii's use crappy little USB sticks that lack any power or a real antenna.

    You can try to upgrade the antenna on your wireless router to be more sensitive to the Wii's crappy little wifi thing. You can try a better quality router/AP like I posted. Or you could get a little wifi CPE and hook it RJ45 to the wii http://www.data-alliance.net/-strse-...oco/Detail.bok

  19. #19
    OF Puker omegatotal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    in the movies
    Posts
    5,984
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    72
    Quote Originally Posted by Ric View Post
    30ft? That's it? Run cat5e thru attic and down said wall if you have attic access. If you need a cat5e wall jack let me know I got boxes.

    If you can't:

    Two things to consider of in a wireless network. Transmit power (to reach distances) and receiver sensitivity. Wii's use crappy little USB sticks that lack any power or a real antenna.

    You can try to upgrade the antenna on your wireless router to be more sensitive to the Wii's crappy little wifi thing. You can try a better quality router/AP like I posted. Or you could get a little wifi CPE and hook it RJ45 to the wii http://www.data-alliance.net/-strse-...oco/Detail.bok
    actually allot of usb sticks work better than pci cards, as long as you follow the guidelines for positioning. try getting a standard usb extension cable and putting the wii's usb wifi in a different position
    wut

  20. #20
    OF Junior Member 240sxOwner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    576
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rep Power
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by omegatotal View Post
    actually allot of usb sticks work better than pci cards, as long as you follow the guidelines for positioning. try getting a standard usb extension cable and putting the wii's usb wifi in a different position

    W....t.....F....?

    Where the heck did PCI cards come into play?
    Thee Original 240sxOwner Member

    -90 Maroon 240sx Coupe (98 KA head on a 93 block)
    -97 Ford Ranger
    -89 Red Canadian 240sx FB - R.I.P


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. WTB Wireless network adapter for xbox 360
    By Hyu in forum Wanted To Buy
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-13-2008, 04:00 AM
  2. Wireless network help
    By Low-n-Slow in forum Computers | Cell Phones | Gadgets
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-27-2007, 11:11 AM
  3. Wireless Network Problem
    By EssDub240 in forum Computers | Cell Phones | Gadgets
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-17-2005, 10:14 PM
  4. Wireless Network. I need help.
    By Diego in forum Computers | Cell Phones | Gadgets
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-11-2004, 06:37 PM
  5. Wireless Network at UCF
    By LoS8 in forum Computers | Cell Phones | Gadgets
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-16-2004, 10:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83